Savannah Children's Museum

Location

655 Louisville Road
Savannah GA 31401

Rates

  • Admission (18 mo. and older): $7.50

Hours of Operation

  • Monday : 9:00am - 2:00pm
  • Tuesday : 9:00am - 2:00pm
  • Wednesday : 9:00am - 2:00pm
  • Thursday : 9:00am - 2:00pm
  • Friday : 9:00am - 2:00pm
  • Saturday : 9:00am - 2:00pm

Social

Related Categories:

Savannah Children's Museum was unveiled in 2012 as an adaptive reuse project in the old Central of Georgia Railway Carpentry Shop in downtown Savannah. The entirely outdoor museum features over a dozen programs and exhibits designed to expand the imaginations of children, including an exploration maze, a reading nook and a sensory garden.

Summer Hours: May 31st - August 29th
Sunday: CLOSED
Monday - Saturday: 9:00am - 2:00pm

School Hours: August 30th - May 30th
Monday & Tuesday: CLOSED (large groups)
Wednesday - Saturday: 10:00am - 4:00pm
Sunday: 11:00am - 4:00pm

Amenities
Facility Amenities
  • Parking on Site
  • Party Facilities
  • Public Restrooms
Group Amenities
  • Group-Friendly
General Information
  • Family-Friendly
  • Handicapped Accessible